Published: December 28, 2023
[…] Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 14-CV-0285 (GTS), 2015 WL 5919947, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2015)) (additional citations omitted).

32 HALLEX I-3-5-15, Consideration of Legal Arguments Or Contentions, (S.S.A.), 2015 WL 3921874, at *1.

33 Bruce Wayne C., 2022 WL 1304024, at *5 (quoting HALLEX I-3-5-90, Exhibit – Memorandum Dated July 20, 1995, Subject: the Request For Review Workload, From the Executive Director, Office of Appellate Operations, (S.S.A.), 2001 WL 34096367, at *1)).

34 Id. (citation omitted).

35 Id. (quoting HALLEX I-3-5-15, 2015 WL 3921874, at *1).

36 Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(b)).

37 Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481; citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1467 (“The Appeals Council may deny or dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the request and either issue a decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge.”)).

38 Id. (citation omitted).

39 See, e.g., Michele A. v. Kijakazi, No. 6:21-CV-185 (MAD), 2022 WL 4225171, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 12, 2022); Lisa C. v. Kijakazi, No. 3:21-CV-0037 (ATB), 2022 WL 2105853, at *9 (N.D.N.Y. June 10, 2022); Leanne S. v. Comm’r of Soc.